The individuals who were our submission judges and narrowed down the most creative and most innovative films for ÉCU 2014 include:

Eric Dinkian (France) – director of KORE, winner of Best Independent Experimental Film at ÉCU 2013

Martin Rath (Poland) – director of WRITTEN IN INK, Official Selection of ÉCU 2013

Muriel d’Ansembourg (UK) – director of GOOD NIGHT, winner of Best Director at ÉCU 2013

Ben Mallaby (UK) – director of ISLAND QUEEN, winner of Best European Independent Comedy Film at ÉCU 2013

Caroline von der Tann (Germany) – director of WERE YOU THE LAST MAN TO SEE HITLER?, winner of Special Jury Mention at ÉCU 2013

Léopold Dewolf (UK) – director of NIAGARA, Official Selection of ÉCU 2013

Hussain Al-Riffaei (Bahrain)- director of VOICES, winner of Best Editing Award ÉCU 2013

Martin Guggisberg (Switzerland) – director of THE BAUMANNS, Official Selection of ÉCU 2013

Ali Pourissa (Iran) – director of COLD GROUND, Official Selection of ÉCU 2013

Alessia Travaglini (Italy) – director of SILENT MIND, Official Selection of ÉCU 2013

Venetia Evripiotou (Greece) – director of COUNTING HAPPINESS, Official Selection of ÉCU 2013

José Miguel Moreira (Portugal) – director of SYSTEM FAILED, Official Selection of ÉCU 2013

Kira Richards Hansen (Denmark) – director of MALK DE KOIJN – EN GANG, Official Selection of ÉCU 2013

Heidi Spencer (USA) – producer of BUZKASHI BOYS, winner of Best Non-European Independent Dramatic Short

Mark Devenport (UK) – director of PHOTOSHOPPING, Official Selection of ÉCU 2013

Yann-Yves O’Hayon-Crosby (USA) – filmmaker

James McAleer (UK) – director of INVERTEBRATE, winner of Best Independent Experimental Film at ÉCU 2011

David Jakubovic (USA) – director of THE FOREST IS RED, winner of Best Non-European Independent Dramatic Feature at ÉCU 2012

Sten Rosendahl (Sweden) – director of THE LODGER, Official Selection of ÉCU 2009

Mathilde Arnaud & Jean-Yves Arnaud (France) – directors of NO FACE, Official Selection of ÉCU 2012

Faramarz Beheshti (New Zealand) – director of SALAM RUGBY, winner of Best Non-European Independent Documentary at ÉCU 2011

Alan Arrivée (USA) – director of SILENT RADIO, winner of Best Non-European Independent Short & Best Cinematography at ÉCU 2007

Paul Anderson (UK) – BBC Journalist

Stephen Mills (USA) – director of CIGAR AT THE BEACH, winner of Best Non-European Independent Dramatic Short at ÉCU 2007 and director of LIMINAL, winner of Best Non-European Independent Dramatic Short at ÉCU 2009

Socrates Alafouzos (Greece) – director of LITTLE KING, Official Selection of ÉCU 2012

Simon Powell (UK) – director of GIRL SHAPED LOVE DRUG, winner of Best European Independent Dramatic Feature at ÉCU 2014

Rob Underhill (USA) – director of WOLF CALL, Official Selection of ÉCU 2012 and director of DAR HE: THE LYNCHING OF EMMETT TILL, Official Selection of ÉCU 2013

Markus Pajtler (Germany) –  director of A DAMN KILLER, winner of Audience Award at ÉCU 2011

Susan Sainty (UK) – National Geographic Producer

Guy Paterson (UK) – director of A PERFORMANCE, Official Selection of ÉCU 2013

Dan Smyth (UK) – director of MYRA, winner of Best Actress Award at ÉCU 2013

Marc Raymond Wilkins (USA) – director of HOTEL PENNSYLVANIA, Official Selection of ÉCU 2013

Louisa Mayman (UK) – director of THE HIGHEST LOW, winner of Best Student Film at ÉCU 2010

Eduardo A. Garcia (USA) – winner of Best Feature Script with A COWARD NEVER BLED at ÉCU 2011 and director of THE DALLIANCE, Official Selection of ÉCU 2013

Alexei Dmitriev (Russia) – director of HERMENEUTICS, Official Selection of ÉCU 2013 as Experimental Short Film

Mauro John Capece (Italy), director of IN THE FABULOUS UNDERGROUND, Official Selection of ÉCU 2013 and of THE POET, Official Selection of ÉCU 2012

Ainslie Henderson (UK) – winner of Best Independent Animation with I AM TOM MOODY at ÉCU 2013

Elias Koskimies (Finland) – winner of Best Independent Music Video with I’VE ONLY JUST BEGUN at ÉCU 2013

Jules Hackett (Ireland) – director of THERE GO THE LIGHTS AGAIN, Official Selection of ÉCU 2013

Warwick Brown (Australia) – director of AMANDA LOVES CORY, Official Selection of ÉCU 2013

Rasmus Frøkjær Justesen (Denmark) – director of IN THE COUNTRYSIDE, Official Selection of ÉCU 2013

Script competition submission judges:

Jed Shepherd, Larissa Fantini, Javiera Galvez, Eduardo Garcia, Lucía Nieto Maestre, Angela Davis, Ed Millar, Rikard Ingdal, Ntaiana Kefalogianni, Francesca Nannetti, Rachele Beata, Brian Weakland, Veronica Cervilla, Kate Hoffman, Dan Reis, Tommaso Donati, Alicia Soomaroo, Nils Calasanzio, Arianna Sabbatini, Joana Taborda, Brian Ryu

With the participation of our submission judges ÉCU’s Official Selection showcases the very best indie cinema from around the World.

Close
Go top UA-100342494-1