In line with ECU’s mission to have as few barriers as possible between independent filmmakers and their audience, admission to all of the screenings and workshops are free.

Places are limited, so please send an email to rsvp@ecufilmfestival.com This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it to reserve your seats.

Friday March 13 : Grand Auditorium
Time Films & Activities Length Category Country Subtitles
18:00 Press Conference @ Belvedere
19:30 Scott Hillier and Jean-Marie Allin speak on stage at the Grand Auditorium
19:45 Don’t Let it all Unravel 0:02:00 Ecology Now! UK VO
19:47 Sale Timing 0:15:00 European Dramatic Short France VO English Subtitles
20:02 Candy Darling 0:26:29 Experimental Film Belgium VOST Français
20:28 Muto 0:07:26 Animated Film Italy VO
20:35 Intercom 0:10:12 European Dramatic Short UK VOST Français
20:46 Glore 0:01:36 Ecology Now! Germany VO English Subtitles
20:47 Wunderkammer 0:13:23 Student Film USA VOST Français
21:01 Voyage D’Affaires 0:10:52 European Dramatic Short France VO English Subtitles
21:11 Directors Q&A 0:19:00
21:30 Drinks at the Frog and Library BNF
Saturday March 14 : Grand Auditorium
Time Films & Activities Length Category Country Subtitles
10:00 Antisex 1:14:00 European Dramatic Feature Russia VO English Subtitles
11:14 H5N1 – Le Jour de la Pandemie 0:08:10 European Dramatic Short France VO English Subtitles
11:22 Crescendo 0:14:14 European Dramatic Short France VO English Subtitles
11:36 Directors Q&A / Lunch 1:00:00
12:36 BADLAND 2:40:00 Non-European Dramatic Feature U S A VOST Français
15:16 Zebra Crossing 2:20:00 European Dramatic Feature UK VOST Français
17:36 Operator 0:01:50 Animated Film UK VOST Français
17:38 Blue Gold: World Water Wars 1:29:45 Ecology Now! U S A VOST Français
19:07 Directors Q&A 0:23:00
19:30 Drinks at the Frog and Library Bercy
Saturday March 14 : Petite Auditorium
Time Films & Activities Length Category Country Subtitles
10:15 Triple Concerto in D Minor 0:08:00 Non-European Dramatic Short Australia VOST Français
10:23 The Chef’s Letter 0:14:10 European Dramatic Short UK VOST Français
10:37 La Truite 0:10:50 European Dramatic Short France VO English Subtitles
10:48 Love Bombing 0:06:30 European Dramatic Short UK VOST Français
10:54 Martin 0:17:33 European Dramatic Short Ireland VO English Subtitles
11:12 Nosedive 1:45:00 European Dramatic Feature Hungary VO English Subtitles
12:57 Directors Q&A / Lunch 1:00:00
14:00 M/M,M.D. 0:18:00 Experimental Film France VO English Subtitles
14:18 Sotto Il Mio Giardino 0:17:00 European Dramatic Short Italy VO English Subtitles
14:35 Schattenmenschen [Shadow People] 02:03:00 European Dramatic Feature Germany VO English Subtitles
16:38 The Woman of Ahhs 2:05:00 Non-European Dramatic Feature Canada VOST Français
18:43 Impossible Venice 0:16:00 European Documentary Short Italy VO English Subtitles
18:59 Sundust 0:15:04 Student Film USA VOST Français
19:14 Directors Q&A 0:20:00
19:40 Drinks at the Frog and Library Bercy
Saturday March 14 : Salle 70
Time Films & Activities Length Category Country Subtitles
10:15 Gezici Nalbant 0:14:56 Non-European Documentary Turkey VO English Subtitles
10:29 March Point 0:53:30 Non-European Documentary USA VOST Français
11:23 Orgasmic Birth 1:24:00 Non-European Documentary USA VOST Français
12:47 Directors Q&A / Lunch 1:00:00
13:47 Les Peurs Naturelles 0:26:00 European Documentary Short France VO English Subtitles
14:13 Ski Heil – The two planks that mean the world 1:26:00 European Documentary Feature Austria VO English Subtitles
15:39 Waiting for Europe 0:57:00 European Documentary Feature Portugal VO English Subtitles
16:36 Automne Allemand 1:18:00 European Documentary Feature France VO
17:54 Children in Exile 1:00:00 Non-European Documentary U S A VO English Subtitles
18:54 Directors Q&A 0:36:00
19:30 Drinks at the Frog and Library Bercy
Saturday March 14 : Foyer
Time Films & Activities Length Category Country Subtitles
Special Selection of Partner Festivals
10:15 Szalontüdó / Tripe and Onion 0:07:00 Budapest Short International Film Festival Hungary VO English Subtitles
10:22 Köszöntünk a Gépezetben/Welcome to the Machine 0:06:00 Budapest Short International Film Festival Hungary VO English Subtitles
10:28 Izzócsere / Exchange of a light pulb 0:02:34 Budapest Short International Film Festival Hungary VO English Subtitles
10:30 Hiány / Absence 0:03:05 Budapest Short International Film Festival Hungary VO English Subtitles
10:33 Hajdú Sound 0:01:00 Budapest Short International Film Festival Hungary VO English Subtitles
10:34 Aqua-Run 0:05:00 Budapest Short International Film Festival Hungary VO English Subtitles
10:39 1 nap szabadság / 1 day off 0:05:00 Budapest Short International Film Festival Hungary VO English Subtitles
10:44 Budapesti Neonok/Neonlights of Budapest 0:05:00 Budapest Short International Film Festival Hungary VO English Subtitles
10:49 Lost and Found 0:03:09 Lumens Evolution Film Festival UK VO
10:52 Contagious 0:02:47 Lumens Evolution Film Festival UK VO
10:55 Signs 0:01:00 Lumens Evolution Film Festival UK VO
10:56 Twin Piers, Whitby 0:02:42 Lumens Evolution Film Festival UK VO
10:59 Examination Schools 0:03:20 Lumens Evolution Film Festival UK VO
11:02 Highway Home 0:03:10 Lumens Evolution Film Festival UK VO
11:05 Wind Turbine 0:02:40 Lumens Evolution Film Festival UK VO
11:08 The Queue 0:09:14 End of the Pier International Film Festival UK VO
11:17 The Note 0:04:38 End of the Pier International Film Festival UK VO
11:22 Spielzeugland 0:15:00 SEDICICORTO International Film Festival Italy VO English Subtitles
11:37 There is Nothing to be Silent About 0:23:00 The OSKARIADA Film Festival Poland VO English Subtitles
12:00 No Penguin’s Land 0:09:00 Festival International du Film d’Environnement France VO English Subtitles
12:09 Papiroflexia 0:02:00 Festival International du Film d’Environnement France VO English Subtitles
12:11 Global Warning 0:03:24 Festival International du Film d’Environnement France VO English Subtitles
12:14 Directors Q&A / Lunch 1:00:00
13:14 Camera 1 Plan 8 0:06:00 Experimental Film France VO
13:20 Manuelle Labor 0:10:00 Experimental Film France VO
13:30 The Fourth Course 0:05:03 Experimental Film UK VO
13:35 Outlaw 0:03:00 Experimental Film U S A VO
13:38 Un cadeau pour… 0:06:16 Experimental Film Italy VO
13:45 Copy City 0:04:35 Experimental Film UK VO
13:49 A Blind Perspective 0:02:30 Experimental Film UK VO
13:52 Energie! 0:05:00 Experimental Film Germany VO
13:57 Directors Q&A 0:30:00
14:27 I Was Here 1:29:00 European Dramatic Feature Estonia VO English Subtitles
15:56 L’Enfant Perdue 0:19:00 European Dramatic Short France VO English Subtitles
16:15 Possessed 0:23:00 European Documentary Short UK VOST Français
16:38 My Pyramids 0:29:00 Non-European Dramatic Short Canada VOST Français
17:07 Boletos Por Favor 0:14:00 European Dramatic Short Spain VO English Subtitles
17:21 Emmalou 0:29:00 European Dramatic Short Denmark VO English Subtitles
17:50 The Man I Never Knew 0:12:08 European Dramatic Short Russia VO English Subtitles
18:02 Yo Y El DiabloY 0:19:00 European Dramatic Short Spain VO English Subtitles
18:21 Directors Q&A 0:15:00
Sunday March 15 : Grand Auditorium
Time Films & Activities Length Category Country Subtitles
13:30 Madre Mia 1:11:00 European Dramatic Feature France VO English Subtitles
14:41 Portugese Man O’War 0:10:18 Student Film France VOST Français
14:51 PROMENY 1:17:30 European Dramatic Feature Czech Republic VO English Subtitles
16:08 44987375-V 0:14:00 Student Film Spain VO
16:22 Cheese… 0:11:58 Student Film Austria VO English Subtitles
16:34 Captive 0:09:20 European Dramatic Short UK VOST Français
16:44 Directors Q&A 0:30:00
17:14 Liminal 0:14:00 Non-European Dramatic Short USA VOST Français
17:28 Mai Altri 0:12:51 European Dramatic Short Italy VO English Subtitles
17:40 Les Demeles Existentiels de Gustave Gustner 0:16:00 European Dramatic Short Switzerland VO English Subtitles
17:56 Avatar Days 0:04:04 European DocumentaryShort Ireland VOST Français
18:01 Next to Babilonia 1:20:00 European Dramatic Feature Spain VO English Subtitles
19:21 Directors Q&A 0:30:00
19:51 Music from independent artist Melissa Laveux 0:19:00
20:10 Closing Ceremony 1:05:00
21:15 Drinks at Le Canton de Dame
Sunday March 15 : Petite Auditorium
Time Films & Activities Length Category Country Subtitles
13:15 The Adventure of a Worm: A Short Tribute to Mr Aleister Crowley, The Magus 0:03:15 Animated Film Czech Republic VO English Subtitles
13:18 Steak and Milk 0:17:30 Non-European Dramatic Short Canada VOST Français
13:35 The Bastard Tenant 0:07:30 Student Film UK VOST Français
13:43 The Towel 0:06:40 European Dramatic Short UK VOST Français
13:49 Ich Bombe 0:22:16 European Dramatic Short France VOST Français
14:12 Unstoppable 1:25:00 European Dramatic Feature UK VOST Français
15:37 On the Road to Tel Aviv 0:14:47 European Dramatic Short Israel VO English Subtitles
15:51 The Flies 0:05:24 European Dramatic Short UK VO
15:57 Directors Q&A 0:30:00
16:27 Pelo Ouvida 0:17:18 Non-European Dramatic Short Brazil VO English Subtitles
16:44 September 0:21:00 European Dramatic Short UK VOST Français
17:05 Love is Dead 0:17:00 European Dramatic Short France VO English Subtitles
17:22 Till Death Do Us Part 0:25:00 Student Film France VOST Français
17:47 The Man Inside 0:14:30 European Dramatic Short Ireland VOST Français
18:02 Keith Reynolds Can’t Make It Tonight 0:06:01 Animated Film UK VOST Français
18:08 Classmates of Anne Frank 0:58:00 Non-European Documentary Israel VO English Subtitles
19:06 My Horizon 0:13:22 European Dramatic Short UK VOST Français
19:19 Directors Q&A 0:30:00
19:49 Everyone to move to the Grand Auditorium for the Closing Ceromony 0:21:00
20:10 Closing Ceremony in the Grand Auditorium 1:05:00
21:15 Drinks at Le Canton de Dame
Sunday March 15 : Salle 70
Time Films & Activities Length Category Country Subtitles
13:10 Fields of Demeter 0:46:00 European DocumentaryFeature Norway VOST Français
13:56 Projekt Huemul 1:57:35 Non-European Documentary Argentina VO English Subtitles
15:53 IL CENTRO DEL MONDO 0:46:47 European Documentary Feature Italy VO English Subtitles
16:40 Directors Q&A 0:20:00
17:00 The Great Squeeze: Surviving the Human Project 1:15:00 Ecology Now! U S A VOST Français
18:15 Retour au Desert 0:52:00 European DocumentaryFeature France VO English Subtitles
19:07 Directors Q&A 0:20:00
19:27 Everyone to move to the Grand Auditorium for the Closing Ceromony
Sunday March 15 : Foyer
Time Films & Activities Length Category Country Subtitles
13:30 Sing for Darfur 1:18:00 European Dramatic Feature Netherlands VO English Subtitles
14:48 Jukka 0:12:05 Experimental Film USA VO
15:00 Patronizing Ideas, Lessons And Afternoon Games : Part1. Sunlit Uplands 0:06:02 Experimental Film UK VOST Français
15:06 Kicking Sand in Your Face 0:08:45 Student Film USA VOST Français
15:14 John and Karen 0:03:30 Animated Film UK VOST Français
15:18 Underground 0:13:30 Student Film UK VOST Français
15:31 Welgunzer 0:14:00 Student Film USA VOST Français
15:45 Den Inneboende (The Lodger) 0:26:41 European Dramatic Short Sweden VO English Subtitles
16:12 History of Solitude 0:32:00 European Dramatic Short Poland VO English Subtitles
16:44 Director’s Q&A 0:30:00
Repeat of the opening night films
17:14 Sale Timing 0:15:00 Ecology Now! France VO English Subtitles
17:29 Don’t Let it all Unravel 0:02:00 Ecology Now! UK VO
17:31 Candy Darling 0:26:29 Experimental Film Belgium VOST Français
17:58 Muto 0:07:26 Animated Film VO
18:05 Glore 0:01:36 Ecology Now! Germany VO English Subtitles
18:07 Intercom 0:10:12 European Dramatic Short UK VOST Français
18:17 Wunderkammer 0:13:23 European Dramatic Short USA VOST Français
18:30 Voyage D’Affaires 0:10:52 European Dramatic Short France VO English Subtitles
18:41 Everyone to move to the Grand Auditorium for the Closing Ceromony