The European Film Festival, Europe’s premier event for independent cinema, announces its 24 award-winners for 2014.

After screening, 85 films from 32 countries over the past 3 days it all comes down to one moment: the Award Ceremony. Films competed across 15 categories and were judged according to their quality, creativity, and independent spirit in both form and content. Judged by a panel of internationally acclaimed industry experts, jurors found it difficult to choose this year’s highest honor Best European Independent Film 2014″. ÉCU is proud to present our 2014 Award Winners:

Best European Independent Film 2014 216 Months (France) Valentin Potier, Frédéric Potier
Best European Independent Dramatic Short Blind Squad (Romania) Vlad Fenesan
Best European Independent Dramatic Feature The Enemy Within (Greece) Yorgos Tsemberopoulos
Best European Independent Documentary Sickfuckpeople (Austria) Juri Rechinsky
Best European Independent Animation Drag Me (Greece) Nikos Kellis
Best European Independent Experimental Film Second Wind (Russia) Sergey Tsyss
Best European Independent Music Video Sandra Kolstad – Run Away (Norway) Yenni Lee
Best European Independent Comedy Great (Germany) Andreas Henn
Best Non-European Independent Dramatic Short Humor (Israel) Tal Zagreba
Best Non-European Independent Dramatic Feature The Preacher’s Daughter (USA) Michelle Mower
Best Non-European Independent Documentary Not Anymore: A Story of Revolution (USA) Matthew VanDyke
Best Student Film Deserted (Israel) Yoav Hornung
Best Short Script Before The Bomb (Iran) Tannaz Hazemi and James Grimaldi
Best Feature Script Yellow Dragon and the Red Fox (UK) Anthony Etherington
Best Actor  Say Nothing (UK) Ed Stoppard
Best Actress Chains of Love (Germany) Lotta Doll
Best Editing My Past Life (Sweden) Sebastian Lindblad
Best Cinematography Portraits of Mistresses (France) Jean-François Hensgens
Best Director Jiminy (France) Arthur Molard
Special Jury Mention Still Got Lives (Germany) Jan-Gerrit Seyler
Closed Box (Italy) Riccardo Salvetti, Gianfranco Boattini
You Can’t Write a Letter (France) Guillaume Levil
Audience Award Battlecock!(UK) Ben Mallaby
The Ahmed Khedr Award for Excellence in Arab Filmmaking 7 Hours (Lebanon) Farah Alhashim

To check all the 2014 Official Selection films click here

Close
Go top UA-100342494-1