Official Selection 2013

ÉCU-The European Independent Film Festival is delighted to announce the Official Selection of it’s 8th Edition. ÉCU 2013 will showcase 90 films from 28 countries on the 29th – 31st of March in Paris, France.

 

European Dramatic Feature
Girl Shaped Love Drug Simon Powell UK
GBH Simon Phillips UK
Othello Hammudi Al-Rahmoun Font Spain
Stranger Road Clas Lindberg Sweden
European Dramatic Short
Not a peep Nicholas Abrahams UK
Taking Life Steve Reeves UK
82 Calum Macdiarmid UK
Balkanica LTD Daniele Scarpi Italy
Eight-minute Deadline Petros Papadopoulos, Zina Papadopoulou Greece
Doll Timo von Gunten Switzerland
MYRA Dan Smyth UK
Xico + Xana Francisco Morgado Austria, Portugal
Counting Happiness Venetia Evripiotou Greece, India
The Cart Natasha Novik Russia
Midnight City Luis Ventura Switzerland, UK
Spaghetti for Two Matthias Rosenberger Germany
INSIDEOUT Flaminia Graziadei UK
System Failed José Miguel Moreira Portugal
Flytopia Karni Arieli, Saul Freed Hungary, UK
We Are Not Slaves Ainur Askarov Russia
I’M SORRY Leonard Leiter Austria
A Performance Guy Paterson UK
LIFEDIT George Kouvaras Greece
HIOB Marco Gadge Germany
European Documentary
The Waiting Andrew Thompson, Lucy Bailey UK
In the Fabulous Underground Mauro John Capece, Claudio Romano Italy
Moving Gracefully Towards the Exit Jean-Bernard Andro, Patrice Regnier France, USA
The Russians on Crow Island Sulev Keedus Estonia
Were you the last man to see Hitler? Caroline von der Tann Germany, Italy
European Animated Film
Jamon Iria Lopez UK
Oh Willy… Emma De Swaef, Marc James Roels Belgium
Tosh Daisy Jacobs UK
I AM TOM MOODY Ainslie Henderson UK
Different Dennis Stein-Schomburg Germany
Crow Feathers Peter Bunzl UK
Brainside-A stroke of Fate Tobias S. Hoffmann Germany
Music Video
I’ve Only Just Begun Elias Koskimies Finland
Slow Place Like Home – There Go The Lights Again Jules Hackett Ireland
Brazzaville – Boeing Natalya Kudryashova, Semyon Galperin Russia
Malk de Koijn “A long time ago” Kira Richards Hansen Denmark
Purple Clown- Free Matthias Neumayer, Alexander Hamernik Austria
European Experimental Film
Kore Eric Dinkian France
Pianoworks 13 Julien Martorell France
Hermeneutics Alexei Dmitriev Russia
Silent-mind Alessia Travaglini Italy
EAT Moritz Krämer Germany
Non-European Dramatic Feature
DAR HE: The Lynching of Emmett Till Rob Underhill USA
Roundabout American Boris Wexler USA, France
Motivational Growth Don Thacker USA
Non-European Dramatic Short
Cold Ground Ali Pour Issa Iran
HEADS UP Alex Merkin USA
Voices Hussain Al-Riffaei Bahrain
Hotel Pennsylvania Marc Raymond Wilkins USA
Amanda Loves Corey Warwick Brown Australia
Kendo Monogatari Fabián Suárez Cuba, Guatemala
The Dalliance Eduardo A. Garcia USA
Buzkashi Boys Sam French Afghanistan, USA
Apocryphal Ernesto Fundora Mexico
Non-European Documentary

 

The Color of Moonlight Naga Kataru USA
Cavedigger Jeffrey Karoff USA
American Courtesans James Johnson USA
I AM ELEVEN Genevieve Bailey Australia
Student Film
The Apple’s Fault Heedye Koren Israel
The Boxer Max Lowenbein UK
The Taste of Life Chadi Adbul-Karim Denmark
Good Night Muriel d’Ansembourg UK
O-Ring Ondrej Hudecek Czech Republic
Niagara Leopold Dewolf UK
Nazi Goreng Nathan Nill Germany
Graceland Rob Petit UK
Written in Ink Martin Rath Poland
Hip Hop Hassid Francesca Pagani Italy
Martha must fly Ma’ayan Rypp Israel
In the Countryside Andreas Steen Sørensen Denmark
Thyme Max Lincoln UK
Monster Piotr Ryczko Poland
A Milkshake at Gina’s Florian Ross Germany
Back Home Janos Menberg Switzerland
Step Right Up Benjamin Bee UK
The High Price of Gold Ross Domoney UK
Comedy Film
WHITE NIGHT Fabrice Sebille France
PVT Craine Ben Mallaby UK
Dog Sitting Sara Verhagen, Yannick Privat France
Cabbagemincer Vadim Viner, Dovran Khalhodjaev Russia
Buumes – The Baumanns Martin Guggisberg Switzerland
Photoshopping Mark Davenport UK
Island Queen Ben Mallaby UK
European Youth Film
Pineapple Head Holy Family Primary School UK
Girl Talk Compass PRU UK
A Mile In Our Shoes MFC Study Support Centre UK
Arab Official Selection

In its 8th edition, ÉCU is proud to present a newly created section of the festival Arab Official Selection that will highlight six independent Arab filmmakers, competing for The Ahmed Khedr Award for Excellence in Arab Filmmaking. The winner of this new “Special Section,” will receive an award for their outstanding creative efforts dedicated to the memory of the late Ahmed Khedr, a talented director and good friend.

Close
Go top