French flagFrançais

ÉCU – The European Independent Film Festival is delighted to reveal the Official Selection of its 11th edition. ÉCU 2016 will showcase 77 films from 31 countries from April 8th to April 10th in Paris, France.

EUROPEAN DRAMATIC FEATURE:

EUROPEAN DRAMATIC SHORT:

  • A SHORT GUIDE TO RE-ENTRY dir. Anwar Boulifa (UK)
  • ARTIFICIAL dir. David P. Sañudo (Spain)
  • BALCONY dir. Toby Fell-Holden (UK)
  • CHERRY CAKE dir. Jaine Green (UK)
  • DARIO MARTINI dir. Maxime Mallet (France)
  • GRANNY MUMMY dir. Nicolas Berry (France)
  • HORSEFACE dir. Marc Martínez Jordán (Spain)
  • LAST TRAIN HOME dir. Ansgar Glatt (Germany)
  • MONICA dir. Dimitris Argyriou (Bosnia / Germany)
  • MOTH dir. Tess Löwenhardt (Netherlands)
  • PAN-DEMIA dir. Rubén Sainz (Spain)
  • PUT DOWN dir. Rick Limentani (UK)
  • RAINBOW PARTY dir. Eva Sigurdardottir (Iceland / UK)
  • THE CHICKEN dir. Una Gunjak (Croatia)
  • THE MAN OF MY LIFE dir. Mélanie Delloye (France)
  • THE SEED dir. Barney Frydman (Belgium)
  • THE SESSION dir. Edouard de la Poëze (France)
  • THE WAY OF TEA dir. Marc Fouchard (France)
  • TRANQUILITY OF BLOOD dir. Senad Sahmanovic (Montenegro / Serbia)
  • WELCOME dir. Javier Fesser (Spain)

EUROPEAN DOCUMENTARY:

NON-EUROPEAN FEATURE:

  • CORD dir. Pablo Gonzalez (Colombia, France, Germany)
  • FOR ALL EYES ALWAYS dir. Rob Gordon Bralver (USA)
  • KIDNAP CAPITAL dir. Felipe Rodriguez (Canada)

NON-EUROPEAN SHORT:

  • BEDTIME STORY dir. Kanin Chandrasma (Thailand)
  • HEADLOCK dir. Garreth Stover (USA)
  • LORNE dir. Jesse Leaman (Australia)
  • MOTHER’S DAY dir. Jeff Tan (USA)
  • MY GUARDIAN ANGEL dir. Cheyanne Kane & Judy Phu (USA)
  • NO GOOD TURN dir. Udoka Oyeka (Nigeria / Canada)
  • PRESTIGE INGREDIENTS dir. Adrian Rubi Dentzel & Danielle Rubi (USA / France)
  • THE RUNNER dir. Justin Berardi (USA)
  • THUNDER ROAD dir. Jim Cummings (USA)

NON-EUROPEAN DOCUMENTARY:

  • FORTY DAYS OF PINES dir. Atieh Attarzadeh Firozabad (Iran)
  • LIFE ON THE BORDER dir. Basmeh Soleiman, Delovan Kekha, Diar Omar, Hazem Khodeideh, Mahmod Ahmad, Ronahi Ezaddin & Zohour Saeid (Iraq)
  • UNTIL 20 dir. Jamila Paksima & Geraldine Moriba (USA)
  • TODAY IS THE DAY dir. Betsy Haley Hershey (USA)

STUDENT FILM:

  • AT DAWN dir. Omri Burstyn (Israel)
  • BIDE dir. Dominic Read (UK)
  • BOX dir. Mathias Askeland (Norway)
  • DESK dir. Youjune Kim (South Korea)
  • MAMAN AND THE OCEAN dir. David Wagner (Germany)
  • MAYDAY RELAY dir. Florian Tscharf (Germany)
  • PERSPECTIVES dir. Johannes Kizler (Germany)
  • SEMILIBERI dir. Matteo Gentiloni (Italy)
  • STYX INN dir. Zhan Wang (USA)
  • SUGAR dir. Christian Grier (USA)
  • SWEEPER’S PRIDE dir. Matthias Koßmehl (Germany)
  • THE TYPIST dir. Kristine Stolakis (USA)
  • THE VAN BOMMEL BROTHERS dir. Laurens Jans (Belgium)

ARAB SPECIAL SECTION:

ANIMATED FILM:

COMEDY FILM:

MUSIC VIDEO:

  • Bit-Tuner – IMMUNE dir. Roland von Tessin & Alice Zurbuchen (Switzerland)
  • Cais Sodré Funk Connection – OFFBEAT dir. Richard F. Coelho(Portugal)
  • Ewert and The Two Dragons – CIRCLES dir. Helen Takkin(Estonia)
  • INVENTING MYSELF dir. Pascui Rivas(Colombia, USA)
  • Red – JADUDAH dir. Maida Hals (Norway)

EXPERIMENTAL FILM:

  • BEYOND THE WATER dir. Marco Rizzo (Italy)
  • GENESIS dir. Roman Hill (USA)
  • REFUGEES dir. Eduardo Hernandez Perez, Hans Jaap Melissen (Netherlands)

MUCH MORE THAN A SCRIPT COMPETITION FINALISTS:

Feature Film Scripts
  • THE GIAOUR - Rika Ohara (USA)
  • I DID (JE FAIT) - Edward Jordon (USA)
  • AS AN ACTRESS - Maria Hinterkörner (Austria)
Short Film Scripts
  • RUFF – Eddy Elsey (UK)
  • HOTEIL SOLEIL – Rebekah Wilkinson (UK)
  • 6 OF SEPTEMBER - Ionut Gaga (Romania)
Close
Go top