The people who are our submission judges and help to narrow down the most creative and most innovative films for ÉCU 2016 include:

Alice von Gwinner (Germany)
Film director, Official Selection of ÉCU 2015 with LAST WILL:IDYLL

Florence Sobieski (France)
Film director, Official Selection of ÉCU 2015 with VOYEUSE

Brigitte Drodtloff (Germany)
Film director, Official Selection of ÉCU 2015 with HUMAN

Warwick Brown (Australia)
Film director, Official Selection of ÉCU 2013 with AMANDA LOVES CORY

Fateme Ahmadi (UK)
Film director, Official Selection of ÉCU 2015 with 1001 TEARDROPS

Paul Anderson (UK)
BBC Journalist

Robin Rippmann (UK)
Film director, winner of Best Music Video award at ÉCU 2015 with ENTOMOPHOBIA

Lee Whittaker (USA)
Film director, winner of Best Non-European Dramatic Short at ÉCU 2015 with CATCHING FIREFLIES

Tannaz Hazemi (USA)
Film director, winner of Best Short Script at ÉCU 2014 with BEFORE THE BOMB & winner of Best Director at ÉCU 2015 with BEFORE THE BOMB

Nick Matthews (Australia)
Film director, Official Selection of ÉCU 2015 with ONE EYED GIRL

Peter Rautek (Austria)
Film director, Official Selection of ÉCU 2015 with BORDER TRAFFICKING

Eric Dinkian (France)
Film director, winner of Best Experimental Film at ÉCU 2013 with KORE

Luigi Abanto Varese (Spain)
Film director, winner of Best Editing at ÉCU 2015 with BEING AN ANGEL

Sten Rosendahl (Sweden)
Film director, Official Selection of ÉCU 2009 with THE LODGER

Pablo Diartinez (Belgium)
Film director, winner of Best Experimental Film at ÉCU 2015 with OUT OF REACH (RAIN NIGHT)

Zofia Pregowska (Poland)
Film director, Official Selection of ÉCU 2015 with INVISIBLE

Xavier Rull (Spain)
Film director, Official Selection of ÉCU 2013 with CRACK IN THE DARKNESS

Seeta Indrani (Australia)
Film Festival director of ÉCU’s partner festival Clare Valley Film Festival

Bogdan Stamatin (Romania)
Film director, Official Selection of ÉCU 2014 with PLURABELLE – LINDO

Mohamed Said Zerbouh (Morocco)
Founder & Organizer of ÉCU’s partner festival Tangier International Film Festival

Delwyn Mooney (Ireland)
Founder & Director of Programming of ÉCU’s partner festival Silk Road Film Festival

Duncan Ward (UK)
Film director, winner of Europe’s Best Independent Film 2015 for HERE LIES

Arthur Molard (France)
Film director, winner of Best Director award at ÉCU 2014 with JIMINY

Gabi Suciu (Romania)
Festival Director of ÉCU’s partner festival Arkadia Short Film Festival

Gevi Dimitrakopoulou (Greece)
Film director, Official Selection of ÉCU 2014 with OTTO FLOSS: FREELANCE WATCHER

Martin Guggisberg (Switzerland)
Film director, Official Selection of ÉCU 2013 with THE BAUMANNS

José Miguel Moreira (Portugal)
Film director, Official Selection of ÉCU 2013 with SYSTEM FAILED

Markus Pajtler (Germany)
Film director, Official Selection of ÉCU 2011 with A DAMN KILLER

Faramarz Beheshti (New Zealand)
Film director, winner of Best Non-European Documentary at ÉCU 2011 with SALAM RUGBY

Stephen Mills (USA)
Film director, winner of Best Non-European Dramatic Short at ÉCU 2007 CIGAR AT THE BEACH with and winner of Best Non-European Dramatic Short at ÉCU 2009 with LIMINAL

Andrew Richardson (UK)
Film director, winner of Special Jury Mention at ÉCU 2015 with TOUCH

Oliver Briginshaw (UK)
Film director, Official Selection of ÉCU 2013 with PARALLEL

Sam Jack Gilmore (UK)
Film directors, Official Selection of ÉCU 2015 with ABOVEBOARD

Jeremy Bolton (USA)
Film director, Official Selection of ÉCU 2015 with TEXTISM

Simon Powell (UK)
Film director, Winner of Best European Dramatic Feature at ÉCU 2013 with GIRL SHAPED LOVE DRUG

Toby Poser & John Adams (USA)
Film directors, Official Selection of ÉCU 2015 with THE SHOOT

Brahim Samaha (Lebanon)
Founder & Organizer of ÉCU’s partner festival Cabriolet Film Festival

Mauro John Capece (Italy)
Film director, winner of Special Jury mention at ÉCU 2012 with THE POET & Official Selection of ÉCU 2013 with IN THE FABULOUS UNDERGROUND

Anne Chlosta (Germany)
Film director, winner of Women’e Excellence Award in Filmmaking at ÉCU 2015 for FINAL STROKE

Caroline von der Tann (Germany)
Film director, winner of Special Jury Mention at ÉCU 2013 with WERE YOU THE LAST MAN TO SEE HITLER?

Marc Wilkins (USA)
Film director, Official Selection of ÉCU 2013 with HOTEL PENNSYLVANIA

Totie Herman (USA)
Film editor

Mohammad Zare (Iran)
Animator, Official Selection of ÉCU 2015 with JUNK GIRL

Riccardo Salvetti (Italy)
Film director, winner of Special Jury Mention at ÉCU 2014 with CLOSED BOX

Yann-Yves O’Hayon-Crosby (USA)
Filmmaker

Rachel Moore (Canada)
Filmmaker, Official Selection of ÉCU 2015 with UP IN THE PLANE

Mariangela Matarozzo (Italy)
Founder & Organizer of ÉCU’s partner festival MashRome Film Festival

Carles Cardelùs (Spain)
Film director, Official Selection of ÉCU 2015 with SOCOTRA: THE HIDDEN LAND

————
Script competition submission judges include:
Giuseppe Mineo, Giedre Bumbulyte, Tommaso Santambrogio, Jan Natividad, Nicolas de Mones, Oliver Colley, Neevon Khayati-Daryan, John Thornton, Dara Kim, Lindsey Arrington, Vittoria Paglino, Jonny Holloway, Linda Pittofrati, Stefania Nardi, Sara Parisi, Kristian Sigh, Clare Sedger, Nils Ramme, Camilla Gazzola, Habiba Kader, Francesca Nannetti, Michael Golub, Kamile DePriest, Paolo Tarantini, Austin Urraca, Andrea Mae, Avery Seojin Jung, Victor Pelofi, Giovanni Vanoli, Targa Florian

With the participation of our submission judges ÉCU’s Official Selection showcases the very best indie cinema from around the World.

Close
Go top UA-100342494-1