This year ÉCU was streamed online! Our audience was able to enjoy our great selection of films from home, as well as our opening night speech, director Q&As, and the award ceremony.

Thank you for everyone who tuned in and enjoyed! Take a look back at the 2020 Programme below:

Thursday, April 23rd

Opening Night

18.30- Welcoming Speech from President of ÉCU, Scott Hillier (20mins)

HourFilmDurationCategoryCountry
18:50Adagio for Strings and Storm0:04:39EU Music VideoRussia
18:54Speculum0:04:04Student FilmFrance
18:58Greyish0:04:00Non-EU ShortIran
19:02Kumagai0:07:44Student FilmFrance
19:10Superhero0:13:00EU ShortLuxembourg
19:23Hormone Distress0:04:00Non-EU ShortChina
19:27BATHHOUSE DRUMMER0:17:31Student FilmChina
19:44Imbaisable0:14:40EU ShortBelgium
19:59The Call Centre0:16:42EU ShortUK
20:16How Countries Fight Their Wars0:02:00EU AnimationNetherlands
20:18Quiet Carriage0:05:28EU ComedyUK
20:23Koekoek!0:07:00EU ComedyNetherlands
20:30No, I Don’t Want to Dance!0:02:39EU AnimationUK
20:33DIRECTOR’S Q&A0:20:00

Friday, April 24th

Session 1

HourFilmDurationCategoryCountry
18:00Mind My Mind0:29:40EU AnimationNetherlands
18:29IM HÄUSCHEN VON HERRN VAN DEN BRINK0:15:00EU ShortGermany
18:44The Jump0:02:57Non-EU ShortUSA
18:47Electric Litany- Sealight0:04:35EU Music VideoUK
18:52Grandad was a romantic.0:04:39EU AnimationUK
18:56Dispersion0:08:26EU ComedySwitzerland
19:05A Jar of Nuts0:17:00EU ComedyCyprus
19:22Lee Ann Womack’s “Hollywood”0:04:49EU Music VideoUK
19:27Adverse1:36:19Non-EU FeatureUSA
21:03DIRECTOR’S Q&A0:20:00

Saturday, April 25th

Session 2

HourFilmDurationCategoryCountry
09:30Under the Lemon Tree0:09:51Arab Special SelectionQatar
09:39Carry My Heart to the Yellow River0:21:06Non-EU ShortChina
10.05Paul Kalkbrenner’s “Part Twelve”0:05:34EU Music VideoGermany
10:15The Walking Fish0:19:00EU ShortNetherlands
10:39C’est La Vie0:21:08Non-EU ShortChina
11:05THE JOURNEY OF MURDER1:44:17Non-EU FeatureChina
12:58DIRECTOR’S Q&A0:10:00

Session 3

HourFilmDurationCategoryCountry
13:08Vivir Bailando0:11:48EU DocumentaryUK
13:23Revolution0:15:30EU Experimental FilmNetherlands
13:39Wild Horses0:04:00EU Music VideoFrance
13:43Between a Rock and a Hard Place0:18:46EU ShortDenmark
14:02Once Upon Another0:01:12EU Experimental FilmUK
14:03La regina si addormenta dove vuole0:10:00EU ShortItaly
14:13Flora0:13:00EU ShortSpain
14:26George the dog, refugee0:29:51EU ShortCzech Republic
14:56DIRECTOR’S Q&A0:15:00

Session 4

HourFilmDurationCategoryCountry
15:11Lost Eye0:02:10Student FilmNetherlands
15:13Moonrise Carcosa0:15:21Student FilmNetherlands
15:28Straight Faces0:04:38EU ComedyUK
15:33FRAM0:28:00EU DocumentaryFinland, Norway
16:01Stubborn as a Mule0:13:59Student FilmFrance
16:15The Manchador0:19:50EU ShortNorway
16:35Suite After The Furies0:03:37EU Music VideoItaly
16:38DIRECTOR’S Q&A0:10:00

Session 5

HourFilmDurationCategoryCountry
16:48Doppio Sei0:07:00EU ShortItaly
16:55Anna0:15:20EU ShortUkraine, Israel, UK
17:10La Gita0:14:25EU ShortItaly
17:25Bear With Me0:04:46Student FilmNetherlands
17:30A Family Affair0:13:08EU ComedyUK
17:43California on Fire0:24:50Non-EU DocumentaryUSA
18:08DIRECTOR’S Q&A0:15:00

Session 6

HourFilmDurationCategoryCountry
18:23We_Sounds0:04:35EU AnimationSpain
18:27Under Cover0:04:00Arab Special SelectionUSA
18:31Día A Día0:40:00StudentGermany
19:11Butterfly0:23:41Non-EU ShortUSA
19:35Shadows of Light0:38:31EU DocumentaryAustria
20:13DIRECTOR’S Q&A0:10:00

Session 7

HourFilmDurationCategoryCountry
20:23REA0:22:50EU ShortGermany
20:46BASS ASTRAL x IGO “Feeling Exactly”0:04:02EU Music VideoPoland
20:50Nachricht0:07:43EU ShortGermany
20:58Anacronte0:14:55Non-EU ShortArgentina, Mexico
21:13Amazing Grace0:55:00Non-EU DocumentaryUSA
22:08DIRECTOR’S Q&A0:10:00

Sunday, 26th April

Session 8

HourFilmDurationCategoryCountry
10:30A Poem in Bamboo0:04:30Student FilmChina
10:34Manara0:15:28Arab Special SelectionLebanon
10:49For a Kiss in Baghdad0:08:00Arab Special SelectionIraq
10:57Australia’s Lost Impressionist- John Russell0:58:00Non-EU DocumentaryAustralia
11:55Films from the Smog Years0:19:14EU ShortPoland
12:15DIRECTOR’S Q&A0:10:00

Session 9

HourFilmDurationCategoryCountry
12:25La Grande Onda0:15:00EU AnimationItaly
12:40Kaada – Farewell0:05:00EU Music VideoNorway
12:45My Cat as Socrates0:21:11Student FilmHungary
13:06NEVER GIVE UP0:15:45EU DocumentaryGermany
13:22Dorris 850:11:38Non-EU ShortUSA
13:33Terry Mac0:15:49EU ShortUK
13:49DIRECTOR’S Q&A0:15:00

Session 10

HourFilmDurationCategoryCountry
14:04Alpha0:02:31EU Music VideoItaly
14:07THEM0:15:00EU ExperimentalGermany
14:22The Last Kick0:13:33EU ShortUK
14:35Agoria- Call of the Wild0:05:25EU Music VideoFrance
14:41Shibil1:56:01EU FeatureBulgaria
16:37DIRECTOR’S Q&A0:15:00

Session 11

HourFilmDurationCategoryCountry
16:52Three Times0:20:35EU ShortSpain
17:12Suburb0:06:14EU ShortGermany
17:18The Sound of a Wild Snail Eating0:15:00Non-EU ShortUSA
17:33Daughter0:17:30EU ShortUK
17:51The Chef0:19:50Non-EU ShortUSA
18:11Revelation of Jonah0:51:43EU DocumentarySpain
19:02DIRECTOR’S Q&A0:10:00

19:30- AWARDS CEREMONY (1hour)

Close
Go top